2007 Law Enforcement Awards Recipients
2005 Law Enforcement Awards Ceremony
A standing room only crowd attended the 2005 law enforcement awards ceremony. A bigger room would be needed next year.
2009 Law Enforcement Awards Recipients
2009 Law Enforcement Awards Ceremony
Police Heritage Museum Vice President Roy Robbins addresses the attendees at the 2009 law enforcement awards ceremony.

Previous Law Enforcement Awards Recipients

This page contains a list of all previous law enforcement awards nominees and recipients. The list nbeging with the most recent awards nominees and recipients.

At the end of each year's nominees and recipients is a link to another page with the nomination narratives for each nominee.

2016 Law Enforcement Awards

Award of Valor

Michael R. Lutz
Deputy Sheriff
York County Sheriff's Office

 
2016 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Drew Heistand
Staff Sergeant
Hellam Township Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominee

Joshua Poplin
Police Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2015 Law Enforcement Awards

Citizen's Award of Merit

David Marshall
Schaad Detective Agency

 
Award of Valor

Shaun Goodman
Patrolman
Northeastern Regional Police Department

 
2015 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Bryn Lindenmuth
Police Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominee

Sean Haggerty
Patrolman
York City Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2014 Law Enforcement Awards

Award of Valor

Adam M. Cohick
Police Officer
York Area Regional Police Department

 
2014 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Curtis A. Hempfing
Police Officer
York Area Regional Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Jeffrey Knouse
Police Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

Lance E. Krout
Police Officer
West Manchester Township Police Department

Corey Sheaffer
Police Officer
Northeastern Regional Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2013 Law Enforcement Awards

Citizen's Award of Merit

Kenneth Ardner
Mary Roan
Daniel Shade

 
2013 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Dennis Brillhart
Police Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Llewellyn Kauffman
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

Tiffany Vogel
Police Officer
York City Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2011 Law Enforcement Awards

President's Commendation

Jeffrey Orwig
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

 
Award of Valor

Brian Eastman
Police Officer
York City Police Department

 
2011 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Timothy P. Clymer
Police Officer
York City Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

George B. Ripley
Setective
York City Police Department

Travis A. Sowers
Police Officer
York City Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2010 Law Enforcement Awards

Citizen's Award of Merit

Mr. Steven Zinn
York, Pennsylvania

 
President's Commendation

Keith A. Farren
Detective
Newberry Township Police Department

 
2010 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

John K. Reisenweber
Police Officer
York City Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Brandy Goodling
Police Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

Russell J. Schauer III
Police Officer
Springettsbury Township Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2009 Law Enforcement Awards

President's Commendation

York County Drug Task Force

 
Citizen's Award of Merit

Bryan Rehm

 
2009 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Matthew T. Miller
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Adam M. Bruckhart
Police Officer
West Manchester Township Police Department

Bryn Lindenmuth
Patrol Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

Blake D. McBride
Police Officer
York City Police Department

Ronald Stiles
Patrol Officer
Carroll Township Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2008 Law Enforcement Awards

Award of Valor

Michael Bosco
Officer
Newberry Township Police Department

 
2008 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Jeffrey T. Spence
Detective First Class
York City Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Michael Bosco
Officer
Newberry Township Police Department

George T. Erskine
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

Read more...

Return to Top

2007 Law Enforcement Awards

President's Commendation

Jeffrey Allen Orwig
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

David L. Morris
Patrolman First Class
West Manheim Township Police Department

Steve A. Gebhart, Jr.
Patrolman
West Manheim Township Police Department

 
Citizen's Award of Merit

Travis VanKuren

 
Award of Valor

Trent E. Buschman
Officer
York Area Regional Police Department

Troy A. Cromer
Detective
York City Police Department

 
2007 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Paul DeHart
Police Officer
York City Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Kevin R. Clouser
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

Jack S. Greene
Sergeant
Southwestern Regional Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2006 Law Enforcement Awards

Award of Valor

Gary D. S. Utter
Patrolman
Springettsbury Township Police Department

 
2006 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Craig B. Fenstermacher
Corporal
Pennsylvania State Police

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Scott J. George
Patrolman
Northeastern Regional Police Department

Llewellyn "Lew" Kauffman
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

Russell J. Schauer, III
Patrolman
Springettsbury Township Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2005 Law Enforcement Awards

Award of Valor

Jose "Tony" Curet
Deputy Sheriff
York County Sheriff's Office

Craig Allen Snyder
Patrolman First Class
West Manheim Township Police Department

William E. Tucker
Trooper
Pennsylvania State Police

 
2005 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

William B. Wentz
Police Officer
York City Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

David C. Eshbach
Chief of Police
Springettsbury Township Police Department

Jeffrey Ray Gohn
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

Stuart Lee Harrison
Patrol Officer
Southwestern Regional Police Department

Robert E. Simmonds
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

William E. Tucker
Trooper
Pennsylvania State Police

Read more...

Return to Top

2004 Law Enforcement Awards

Award of Valor

Jeffrey L. Rineer
Trooper
Pennsylvania State Police

 
2004 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Dana C. Ward, Jr.
Detective
York City Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Chad R. Eyler
Deputy Wildlife Conservation Officer
Pennsylvania Game Commission

Michael S. Miller
Patrolman First Class
Southern Regional Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2003 Law Enforcement Awards

2003 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Edwin Jeffrey Schneider
Patrolman First Class
West Manheim Township Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

David S. Andress
Deputy Sheriff
York County Sheriff's Office

Mark Edward Chipps
Deputy Sheriff
York County Sheriff's Office

Steven D. Lutz
Officer
Newberry Township Police Department

Brian S. O'Melko
Detective
Northeastern Regional Police Department

John C. Snyder
Sergeant
Newberry Township Police Department

Clay A. Stevens
Police Officer
York City Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2002 Law Enforcement Awards

2002 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Andrew S. Knaub
Police Officer
Newberry Township Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

James C. Childs, III
Police Chief
Southern Regional Police Department

Alan Clarkson
Police Officer
York City Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2001 Law Enforcement Awards

2001 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Weyth L. Barley, Jr.
Police Officer
York Area Regional Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Larry D. Bailets, Sr.
Police Officer
Stewartstown Police Department

Richard T. Drum
Trooper
Pennsylvania State Police

Timothy M. Harvey
Sergeant
Springettsbury Township Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

2000 Law Enforcement Awards

2000 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Darryl Albright
Police Chief
Northeastern Regional Police Department

 
Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Nominees

Philip T. Roberts
Detective First Class
York City Police Department

Elmer E. Wolf
Lieutenant, retired
Southern Regional Police Department

Read more...

Return to Top

The Police Heritage Museum, Inc.

Address: P.O. Box 1582
  York, PA 17405
Phone: (717) 845-COPS
E-mail: Contact Form

About Us

The Police Heritage Museum, Inc. is entirely run by volunteers - there is no paid staff working for the museum.

We ask for your patience when contacting the Police Heritage Museum, as there is no full-time staff to immediately respond to any inquiries.